February 20, Chairman of the State Commission for Organizing and Coordinating the 35th Anniversary of the Karabakh Movement, the national liberation struggle of Artsakh Armenians, the Artsakh National Assembly President, Artur Tovmasya, gave a speech at the ceremonial session dedicated to the anniversary of the Karabakh movement, which was attended by the Artsakh President, Arayik Harutyunyan, the second and third presidents of Artsakh, Arkady Ghukasyan and Bako Sahakyan, Artsakh, Archbishop Vrtanes Abrahamyan, the Leader of the Armenian Orthodox Church, State Minister, Ruben Vardanyan, activists of the movement, parliamentarians.
Arthur Tovmasyan has made a historical reference, appreciating the epoch-making significance of the Artsakh national-liberation struggle. In his assessment, the decision made 35 years ago to keep Artsakh Armenian was the only correct way.
Referring to the reality created after the 44-day war, the Head of the Parliament highlighted the need in providing the security of the country, reconstruction of the paralyzed economy and the whole infrastructure of the country.
Artur Tovmasyan also spoke about the difficulties of the besieged country, stressing that the humanitarian disaster created by Azerbaijan is aimed at depopulating Artsakh.
Speaking about the need to face new challenges, the head of the parliament said.
"We are resolute in our struggle; the will of the people of Artsakh to live and create in their historical homeland is unbreakable."