February 17, a regular sitting of the State Commission to organize and coordinate the celebration of the 35th anniversary of the Karabakh movement, the national liberation struggle of Artsakh Armenians was convened under the chairmanship of Artur Tovmasyan,
The program of events for February 20 was presented. Educational and cultural events are planned, including open classes, dissemination of archive materials of the Karabakh movement.
In the morning an extraordinary sitting of the National Assembly will be convened, and in the evening a solemn meeting dedicated to the 35th anniversary of the movement will take place. Sports and cultural events have already started.
The scenario of the solemn meeting was presented by the Deputy Minister of Education of the Republic of Artsakh, Lernik Hovhannisyan. Organizational issues were discussed.
The State Commission Chairman Artur Tovmasyan gave corresponding instructions.