Artsakh Republic NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations Sitting
February 16, a siting of the Artsakh NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations was convened, to which the Acting Minister of Education, Science, youth and Sport, Hasmik Minasyan, Deputy Minister, Lernik Hovhannisyan, Prosecutor General, Gurgen Nersisyan were invited.
The draft law "On Amendments and Additions to the Law on Tourism and Tourist Activities" was discussed. Presenting it, Hasmik Minasyan, Acting Minister of Education, spoke about the feasibility of adopting the bill.
The goal of the project is to obtain more accurate classifications of hotel facilities, which will allow controlling the quality of the sector.
The current law does not meet the requirement to completely regulate the sector and bring it into line with today's standards. There is a need to make changes and additions related to international standards and challenges in the field.
With the adoption of the project, prerequisites will be created for a more accurate division of the types of hotel economy facilities in the Republic of Artsakh, quality control of the sector, which in turn will have a positive impact on the general tourism and service sectors.
With the adoption of the project, prerequisites will be created for a more accurate separation of the types of hotel facilities in the Republic of Artsakh, quality control of the industry, which in turn will have a positive impact on the overall tourism and service sectors.
Prosecutor General Gurgen Nersisyan clarified some of the problems in the industry. With the adoption of the law, a number of hotel facilities will be introduced into the tax field.
With the positive conclusion of the NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations, the bill will be presented at the regular session of the Parliament.