Regular Sitting of the Artsakh NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs
February 15, the regular sitting of the Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly was called.
The draft law "On Amendments to the Criminal Code" presented by the President of the Republic of Artsakh as a legislative initiative was discussed by which it is proposed to decriminalize the act provided for by Article 254.1, Part 1.1 of the Criminal Code.
According to the Chief of Police, Artem Harutyunyan, in case of acceptance of the project, after the imposition of an administrative fine for driving a vehicle by a person who does not have the right to drive this vehicle, the same act - driving a vehicle - will be qualified as a misdemeanor within one year, as a result of which administrative responsibility will be established.
The concern of the deputies was caused by an increase in the number of traffic accidents.
After the discussion, the project was put to vote. With the positive conclusion of the Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs with 3 votes in favor, the draft will be submitted for discussion at the regular sitting of the Parliament.