Friendship Group of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly with the European Parliament Expressed Gratitude to the Colleagues from the Council of Europe
20 January 2023
We express our gratitude to the members of the Friendship Group of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh with the European Parliament and to all those deputies of the highest representative body of Europe who, in spite of everything, gave a targeted assessment of the difficult situation, caused by the aggressive actions of Azerbaijan.
In a resolution entitled "Humanitarian consequences of the blockade of Nagorno-Karabakh", our European colleagues demand that the Azerbaijani authorities stop physical and psychological pressure on the 120,000 people of Nagorno-Karabakh who have been taken hostage and encroachment on the Armenian people as a whole, return to a constructive field and, within the framework of the obligations assumed, unblock Nagorno-Karabakh, thereby preventing further confrontation.
We hope that practical steps will follow the resolution adopted by the European Parliament in order to prevent the humanitarian disaster in Nagorno-Karabakh.