An unprecedented humanitarian crisis is deepening in Artsakh, besieged by Azerbaijan.
Today, Azerbaijan also closed the gas pipeline feeding Artsakh, as a result of which 120,000 people have been deprived of the possibility of heating, among other vital problems, in these days of severe winter. For 30,000 children, the risk of malnutrition and frostbite increases.
Welcoming and emphasizing today's official letter of the President of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia, Alen Simonyan, to the heads of parliaments of more than 30 states, I would like to emphasize that in this matter all the political forces of the parliaments of the Republic of Armenia and Artsakh should put aside their political views and put the issue of Artsakh, which is in a catastrophic situation, in head of all agendas, and by working together to draw the world's attention to a humanitarian catastrophe that is exacerbated day by day by unpredictable developments.
This must be unacceptable for the civilized world.
We must work together to force the international community to give a correct assessment of Azerbaijan's policy of ethnic cleansing in Artsakh and take appropriate measures to prevent it, which are already overdue.