Artsakh Republic NA President, Artur Tovmasyan, on the Ongoing Blockade
Today is the 29th day of the blockade of Artsakh.
As a result of the blockade, 270 Artsakh students remaining in the Republic of Armenia will attend from today the Goris school No1 and different schools of Yerevan. The basic rights of these children are grossly violated. New Year is a holiday full of family miracles. Unfortunately, there was no miracle for these children from Artsakh.
Are the little Artsakh and these children of divided families a serious danger to neighboring Azerbaijan or Turkey? The Parliament of the Republic of Artsakh addressed all humanitarian institutions with its statements - to the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairing countries, to the civilized world, yet our voice is not heard till today. The subject of Artsakh and the people of Artsakh are theoretically touched a lot on international platforms. However, we do not need pity and sympathy; we need visible and effective steps.
We are a people of hope and faith. Hopefully, our prayers to God will open a door of salvation.