We appeal to the leaders of the co-chairing countries of the OSCE Minsk Group - Russian President Vladimir Putin, US President Joe Biden and French President Emmanuel Macron.
Today is the 25th day that the only road connecting Artsakh to Armenia and the outside world continues to remain closed.
The Artsakh problem was the only conflict about which all the co-chairing countries of the OSCE Minsk Group had almost the same point of view. The people of Artsakh, facing an unprecedented humanitarian disaster, by and large, not only need targeted statements, but also, I think, there is a need to take effective and visible steps in that direction. Patients with serious health problems are deprived of the necessary medicine and health services, Artsakh is deprived of the supply of baby food and food and basic necessities.
We call on the civilized world, in particular the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairing countries, to take concrete actions towards the opening of the corridor or the operation of the air bridge, the Stepanakert airport, which will allow to prevent the alarming humanitarian crisis in Artsakh in the winter period.