Regular Sitting of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly Was Convened
December 22, a regular sitting of the 6th session of the Artsakh National Assembly of the 7th convocation was convened.
The first issue on the agenda was the discussion of the draft law “On the Republic of Artsakh State Budget 2023”, which is subject to mandatory consideration.
According to Acting Minister of Finance and Economy Vahram Baghdasaryan, as a result of preliminary discussions of the draft budget, only Vahram Balayan, deputy of the NA faction "ARFD" submitted 2 proposals.
The project was summarized with a positive conclusion at the sittings of the NA Standing Committees on Budget, Financial and Economic Management and Defense, Security and Law Enforcement issues.
According to the law "Regulations of the National Assembly", the discussion on the draft budget was interrupted for the deputies to present the second round of recommendations within 24 hours.
Discussions on the 2023 state budget will continue on December 29.
NA President, Artur Tovmasyan, held an exchange of views on the draft state budget for 2023. He invited the parliamentary factions to submit to the Government of the Republic of Artsakh a proposal on subsidizing the gas tariff within the framework of the state budget 2023 recommendations on the draft.
The main financial and economic document of the republic was previously approved by the Head Committee.
The next item on the agenda was the adoption of the National Assembly Statement "On international Reactions to the blockade of the Republic of Artsakh by Azerbaijan".