of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly
on the international reaction
to the blockade of the Republic of Artsakh by Azerbaijan
December 12, 2022, under a false environmental pretext, once again grossly violating the agreements reached by the tripartite statement of November 9, 2020, the Azerbaijani authorities blocked the Lachin Corridor - the only road connecting Artsakh with Armenia and the outside world. Blocking the Lasha corridor could turn into a humanitarian catastrophe; undermine the fragile peace and new regional destabilization.
Supreme legislative body of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic (Artsakh) expresses gratitude to the countries interested in the problem, international organizations, the UN Security Council, the ECHR for responding to the humanitarian crisis situation that has arisen in the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic (Artsakh) besieged by Azerbaijan.
The National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh addresses the United Nations to expose the provocations of the Azerbaijani authorities under the artificial pretext of protecting the environment, find out the regional ecological problems and apply the necessary international instruments to present relevant conclusions, in particular, as part of the Ecological Program (UNEP) send a monitoring group to the Republic of Artsakh and neighboring territories.
We look forward to resolving the crisis situation created in the region with effective steps.
.