Artsakh NA President, Artur Tovmasyan, Called a Working Consultation
December 21, the Head of the Artsakh NA, Artur Tovmasyan, called a working consultation with the participation of the faction leaders, the chairmen of the committees, and the staff officials.
Issues related to the sixth session of the seventh convocation and the agenda of the forthcoming regular sitting have been discussed. Artur Tovmasyan presented the mandatory issues of the sitting. The leaders of the Head Committees of the Parliament presented the information on the preparation of the bills to be discussed at the regular sitting.
The main issue on the sitting agenda is the draft "On the Republic of Artsakh State Budget 2023" with attached bills.
The situation created in the republic has also been discussed. It has been decided to issue a statement regarding the response of international structures to the blockade of Artsakh.
At the end of the consultation the NA President, Artur Tovmasyan, announced that the regular sitting of the parliament would be called on December 22 at 11:00.