Artsakh National Assembly President, Artur Tovmasyan's Concerns on the Created Situation
It is already the 3rd calendar day that the only highway connecting Artsakh to Armenia and the outside world is closed.
To be honest, I felt pain when, due to the created situation, RA NA factions made statements separately.
Under these circumstances, when Artsakh is facing a humanitarian disaster, when the people living in Artsakh are deprived of gas supply, when patients with serious health problems are deprived of necessary medicines and health services, food and basic necessities,  when the normal work in kindergartens and schools was suspended, I think, all factions of the RA parliament should have expressed their concerns and condemning calls about the latest provocations provoked by Azerbaijan towards Artsakh in a joint statement.
We consider it pointless to constantly repeat the provisions of paragraph 6 of the tripartite statement of November 9, 2020, which Azerbaijan not only does not adhere to, but also flagrantly violates under any unreasonable pretext and violates the peaceful and secure life of people living in Artsakh.
In an interview with the newspaper "Komersant" Artsakh State Minister Ruben Vardanyan considers opening of the "air gap" and putting the Stepanakert airport into operation necessary.
Little Artsakh in itself does not pose a threat but the right of his people to life is at stake.
UN Secretary General António Guterres also expressed concern about the closure of the only highway connecting Armenia with Artsakh.    He calls on the parties to ensure uninterrupted traffic along the corridor in accordance with the agreements reached earlier.
The civilized world should be concerned about what is happening in Artsakh today? Faced with a humanitarian disaster, the people of Artsakh, by and large, need targeted statements.
Different peoples, nations and nationalities of the world suffered and continue to suffer from the genocide, but for the Armenian people it is the past, the present, but not the future. All Armenians should understand what they are losing and what they are going to gain.
The people of Artsakh made their heroic decision to build a democratic country and live in dignified but not a forced peace.
We are grateful to various countries and international organizations of the world for the appeals and condemning statements made on the occasion of the humanitarian crisis in Artsakh, but the concerns and appeals are few, we need effective and visible steps.
I think it's fair to say: “No matter who is against you what matters is who is next to you”. The people next to us, or organizations, or allies, or our RA sisters and brothers, the pan-Armenian diaspora should realize that the Artsakh conflict has turned into a deadly conflict.
Dear compatriots,
Artsakh should not be sought among the region and foreign states. Artsakh is among all of us. We all need to understand this. And if each one of us searches for and discovers that dignified world space, no one can force us to live in an imposed country.
The government and the opposition of Artsakh are a complete body. No matter how much they wear us out, threaten us, terrorize us, people who deserve attention and respect survive and will live in this holy land.
I'm sure we'll get as much as we value ourselves.
I am happy that I live in Artsakh. Every working day opens for me with the feeling as if it is the last of my earthly life. At this moment, the feelings of living and martyring for the motherland are identified in my inner world.
Life is a both a boomerang and a struggle.