December 13, an extraordinary sitting of the Artsakh National Assembly was called on. The President of the Republic, Araik Harutyunyan, was present at the sitting.
The agenda included a statement by the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh, presented at the initiative of the deputies of the National Assembly entitled "Prevention of a humanitarian catastrophe that threatens the people of the Republic of Artsakh."
The text of the statement was presented by MP Gegham Stepanyan. The issue on the agenda was considered at the board meeting and, with a positive conclusion, was submitted for discussion at an extraordinary sitting.
In his speech, the President of the Republic of Arsakh assessed the current situation, describing the closing of the only interstate highway connecting the Republic of Azerbaijan with the Republic of Armenia by Azerbaijan, as a well-planned measure on the part of the state.
The President of the Republic of Artsakh expects the announcement of the National Assembly, using the potential and opportunities of our compatriots of RA and the Diaspora, to raise the issue of protecting the rights of the people of Artsakh.
Speaking about the crisis situation in Artsakh, Arayik Harutyunyan urged people to be patient, united, not to panic.
MPs Davit Ishkhanyan, Artur Harutyunyan and Metaxe Hakobyan took part in the exchange of ideas.
In the speeches of the MPs, there was one emphasis: manifestation of a united will.
The text of the declaration was adopted unanimously.