Extraordinary Sitting of the Artsakh National Assembly Was Convened
December 9, an extraordinary sitting of the National Assembly was convened on the recommendation of the President of the Republic of Artsakh with the agenda set by the initiator.
Before starting the work of the sitting, on the December 9, the day of prevention and condemnation of genocides established by the United Nations, NA President, Artur Tovmasyan, published the recommendation of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh, "The National Assembly of Artsakh proposes to the Russian Federation, the United States of America, France, all the countries of the world and their parliaments to condemn the current provocative actions of Azerbaijan against the Republic of Artsakh and its people and to describe it as genocide in the 21st century." After that, the parliament honored the memory of the innocent victims of genocide all over the world with a moment of silence.
Next, the parliament moved to the only issue on the agenda - the discussion of the draft law "On Amendments to the Law on "Military Service and the Status of Servicemen"”.
The project which was previously approved as law with 29 votes in favor by the NA Standing Committee on Defense, Security and Law Enforcement.