Standing Committee of the Artsakh NA on Foreign Relations Convened a Regular Sitting
December 8, the regular sitting of the Artsakh NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations was convened under the chairmanship of Vahram Balayan.
Discussion of the draft law "On Amendments and Additions to the Law “On Tourism and Tourist Activities"” was the issue of the agenda.
Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Lernik Hovhannisyan was authorized to present the draft.
The person in charge of the sector stated, that the tourism sector in the Republic of Artsakh needs constant attention and innovative approaches based on which there is a need to make amendments and additions to the relevant law. The goal of the project is to obtain more accurate classifications of hotel economy objects which will allow controlling the quality of the sector and will meet international standards.
According to the Deputy Minister, with the adoption of the project, prerequisites will be created for a more accurate division of the types of hotel economy facilities in the Republic of Artsakh, quality control of the sector which in turn will have a positive impact on the overall tourism and service sectors.
The conclusion of the NA expert service on the project was positive.
The deputies asked the reporter questions aimed at promoting the development of domestic tourism.
The bill was approved by the committee. It will be included in the discussion of the NA regular sitting.