Artsakh NA President, Artur Tovmasyan, Welcomed the Resolution Adopted by the Lower House of French Parliament, November 30
02 December 2022
On behalf of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly and on my own behalf we express our gratitude to the deputies of the Lower House of the French Parliament for the unanimously adopted resolution on sanctions against Azerbaijan.
We appreciate the unanimity of all political forces in the Lower House of France on the current situation in Armenia and Artsakh and welcome with gratitude the attention and concern that has been shown since the beginning of the 2020 autumn war due to the created situation.
Azerbaijan poses a serious threat to the Armenian statehood and the everyday shooting at the border is not in line with the so-called peace agenda.
Adoption of such а resolution is also an important step in terms of regional security, because the expansionist policy of Azerbaijan creates serious dangers.
We express gratitude to our partners in France for their principled position.