Regular Sitting of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly
November 23, Artsakh Republic NA regular sitting of the 6th session of the 7th convocation was convened.
Prior to the approval of the issues on the agenda, the Head of the NA "United Motherland" faction, Marsel Petrosyan, made a recommendation to create a temporary NA ethics committee, due to the incident between the NA MPs, Davit Galstyan and Arshak Grigoryan, on November 18.
With the ratio of 28 for, 1 against, 1 abstention the issue was included in the agenda of the current sitting. Next, the parliament proceeded to the discussion of agenda items.
The first issue was the election of a member of the Artsakh Audit Chamber. Artur Harutyunyan, Chairman of the NA Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management, presented the candidacy of Mikael H. Musayelyan as a member of the Chamber.
After listening to the information related to the professional activities of the candidate, and having received clarifications, the Parliament moved to a secret ballot. Summarizing the results of the secret ballot, Eduard Aghabekyan, the chairman of the counting committee, noted that 28 MPs voted in favor of that candidate. According to the results of the vote, the Head of the National Assembly published the following decision:
"Guided by Article 161, Part 2 of the Constitution of the Republic of Artsakh and Article 128, Part 9 of the Law "Regulations of the National Assembly", the National Assembly decides to elect Mikayel H. Musayelyan as a member of the Audit Chamber for a period of 6 years".
In the afternoon during the Q&A session with the Government, 14 deputies asked questions to the President of the Republic, the Minister of State, Ministers and Acting Ministers.
The most discussed topic was the removal of the draft amendments to the Constitution from the agenda. Commenting on this, President Arayik Harutyunyan noted that the initiative to amend the Constitution belonged to him and was due to the neutralization of the manipulated article "everything is concentrated in the hands of one person." However, taking into account the mood of the general public and based on emphasizing internal solidarity, the Head of the country decided to refrain from constitutional amendments for the time being.
NA President, Artur Tovmasyan, expressed his opinion that, however, a referendum on constitutional amendments should have been held, I order to ensure the right of every citizen to vote.
Among other questions, President Arayik Harutyunyan also answered the question about the budget deficit. He noted that more was spent in social programs and construction than planned, which, however, will not prevent social payments from being made until the end of the year. By the end of the year, they will also try to settle the issue of debt of construction organizations.
The displaced population in Armenia cannot use the provided certificate. In response to the parliamentary question, the Head of the country said that the issue will be discussed with the RA authorities and the banking system.
Other issues were also raised by the parliamentarians. These were related to security of agricultural works, bank liabilities, reimbursement of tuition fees, etc.
Ruben Vardanyan, who attended the sitting for the first time as a state minister, welcomed the parliamentarians and expressed confidence in their effective work.
After the question and answer, the parliament moved on to legislative initiatives.
The draft law "On Making Additions to the Law "On Military Service and the Status of Servicemen" was previously discussed and approved by the Head Committee.
Regarding the project, the NA President, Artur Tovmasyan, took part in the exchange of ideas, calling to vote in favor of the project, emphasizing, however, that it needs to be improved. The parliament adopted it as a law with 25 votes in favor.
Deputy Metaxe Hakobyan took part in an exchange of views on the draft law "On Amendments and Additions to the Law “On Public Education”", emphasizing his disagreements with the bill. The project was adopted as a law with 18 votes in favor, 3 against, and 2 abstentions.
The draft law "On Amendments to the Law “On Weapons”" was adopted unanimously.
The package of draft laws "On the State Control Service of the Republic of Artsakh", "On Amendments to the Law on "Public Service"" submitted to the 1st reading of the Parliament was adopted with 26 votes in favor.
The parliamentarians voted with 27 votes in favor of the package of draft laws "On Amendments and Additions to the Law “On Gambling and Casinos”" and the bill "On Amendments to “The Criminal Code”".
The MPs did not reach an agreement on creating a temporary NA ethics committee.
At the end of the session, Vahram Balayan and Artur Mosiyan made parliamentary statements.
Videos at link: