November 22, the regular sitting of the Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs of the Artsakh NA was convened. It was conducted by the chairman of the Committee, Sevak Aghajanyan.
Discussion of the draft law "On Amendments to the Criminal Code" was the issue of the agenda.
According to the keynote speaker, Minister of Justice of the Republic of Artsakh Zhirayr Mirzoyan, in the conditions of martial law, it was necessary to review the existing rules and impose severe punishment. For a country at war, treason and espionage are the ultimate danger.
Тhe draft proposes to make the punishments defined in the articles "Treason" and "Espionage" accordingly more severe. As a result of the adoption of the draft law, in case of high treason, a severe punishment of fifteen to twenty years or life imprisonment will be imposed, and in the case of espionage, a severe punishment of twelve to twenty years or life imprisonment will be imposed.
There were no recommendations regarding the project from the expert service of the NA staff.
The bill will be presented with a positive conclusion for discussion at the upcoming regular session of the National Assembly.
The package of draft laws "On the State Control Service of the Republic of Artsakh", "On Amendments to the Law "On Public Service"" was presented by the head of the State Control Service of the Republic of Artsakh, Mher Abrahamyan, in the first reading.
According to the head of the service, as a result of the adoption of a package of draft laws, it is expected to regulate the relations related to the implementation of state control by the State Control Service of the Republic of Artsakh, to define the powers and functions of the Service, to regulate the relations with the social guarantees of the Service employees, to define the special rules of conduct of the Service employees.
In case of adoption of the package of draft laws the normal, effective operation of the State Control Service of the Republic of Artsakh will also be ensured, the transparent operation of public authorities will be guaranteed, namely, financial transparency.
According to the conclusion of the NA expert service, there is no need to pass another law or a resolution of the National Assembly related to the package of projects.
The package was approved by the committee. It will be included in the agenda of the regular sitting of the National Assembly.