Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management of the National Assembly of Artsakh Convened a Sitting
November 22, a sitting of the Artsakh NA Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management was convened. It was conducted by the Chairman of the Committee, Artur Harutyunyan.
The package of draft laws "On Making Amendments and Additions to the Law “On Gaming and Casinos"”, "On Amendments and Amendments to the Law “On Lotteries"”, "On Amendments to the Law “On Combating Money Laundering and Terrorism Financing"”, "On Amendments and Amendments to the Law “On Advertising"”, "On Amendments to the Law “On Licensing"” and "On Amendments to the Law "On State Duty"" presented by the President of the Republic of Artsakh as a legislative initiative was discussed.
The nature of the changes was presented by the Minister of Finance and Economy Vahram Baghdasaryan.
With the adoption of the package, the organization of Internet winning games, lotteries and totalizers will be prohibited, which will also reduce the vulnerability of a significant part of the society from a social point of view.
It is also planned to ban any type of advertising of Internet winning games, casinos, totalizers, directly (through the casino) Internet winning game or their organizers.
The MPs stressed the importance of the package's early adoption and suggested preparing social ads to highlight the danger of the phenomenon representing a major social evil.
The draft of the laws with the positive conclusion of the Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management will be presented for discussion at the forthcoming regular sitting.