Amendments Мade to the Package of Bills “On Amendments and Additions to the “Electoral Code”” and “On Amendments to the Law “On Referendum””
15 November 2022
November 15, a package of bills "On Amendments and Additions to the Electoral Code" and "On Amendments to the Law on Referendum" was presented, presented by the President of the Republic of Artsakh as a legislative initiative, was discussed and adopted by 27 votes in favor at the extraordinary sitting of the National Assembly of Artsakh.
The amendments were presented by the Minister of Justice of the Republic of Artsakh,  Zhirayr Mirzoyan.
According to the speaker, the adoption of the projects is due to the need to ensure the actual implementation of the electoral right of the Republic of Artsakh citizens from the occupied territories of the Republic of Artsakh.
The package suggests compiling voter lists at the addresses of voter registration sites. The voter lists of citizens of the Republic of Artsakh from the occupied territories located in the Republic of Artsakh or the Republic of Armenia, at the addresses of the location, thereby creating favorable conditions for the organization of voting.