Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs of the Artsakh NA of Has Been Convened
November 14, a sitting of the Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs of the National Assembly of Artsakh was convened.
The package of bills “On Amendments and Additions to the “Electoral Code”” and “On Amendments to the Law “On Referendum””, presented by the President of the Republic of Artsakh as a legislative initiative, was discussed. The Head of the National Assembly of Artsakh, Artur Tovmasyan, took part in the sitting.
The package suggests compiling voter lists at the addresses of voter registration sites and voter lists of citizens of the Republic of Artsakh of the occupied territories located in the Republic of Artsakh or the Republic of Armenia at the addresses of the location, thereby creating favorable conditions for the organization of voting.
The amendments were presented by the Minister of Justice of the Republic of Artsakh, Zhirayr Mirzoyan. He answered the deputies' questions. Chairman of the Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs of the National Assembly of the Republic of Azerbaijan Sevak Aghajanyan said that the package of drafts was reviewed by the expert service of the apparatus of the National Assembly and the proposed editorial changes were accepted by the author.
With a positive conclusion of the NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs, the package of drafts “On Introducing Amendments and Additions to the ”Electoral Code”” and “On Introducing Amendments to the Law on Referendum” will be submitted for discussion at an extraordinary sitting of the Parliament.