November 14, the Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Youth and Sports of the Artsakh National Assembly convened a regular sitting.
It was conducted by the Chairman of the Committee, Aram Harutyunyan.
NA President, Artur Tovmasyan, was present at the sitting.
Discussion of the draft law «On Making Amendments and Additions to the Law “On Public Education"» which was introduced by the Artsakh Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport, Anahit Hakobyan, was the issue of the agenda.
According to the Minister, the need to make amendments and additions to the Law "On Public Education" is due to reforms in the management, inclusiveness and content of public education.
According to the keynote reporter, the proposed changes and additions in the mentioned directions will allow to increase the efficiency of the system operation, to encourage the system development opportunities, to ensure and develop the continuity of professional improvement of teachers, to improve the management mechanisms of educational institutions.
In particular, the inclusion of a teacher in the system of professional standards makes it possible to clarify the prospect of a teacher's career growth, to make it measurable and visible, as well as to connect to the reward system through the assignment of categories. The definition of a professional standard will also provide an opportunity to clarify the policy of professional development for teachers: avoiding of monotonous and one-dimensional workouts and moving towards needs-based and vocational standardized learning. Professional standards will also specify the necessary requirements for the process of training teachers, contributing to the transformation of vocational education programs.
As a result of the separation of management in educational institutions between the executive body of education and the coordinator of the administrative and economic part, professional and efficient management is expected with a clear distribution of functions and responsibilities.
An important change is the removal of a negative or insufficient mark threshold in terms of knowledge assessment. As a result, a fairer assessment is planned, especially taking into account the inclusiveness of general education, which will eliminate the phenomenon of dualism, which actually contributes to the social exclusion of a particular group of students and deepens the problem. In addition, even the smallest answer given by students cannot be considered negative; it can also be considered a small but positive step that contributes to the progress of learning.
It is planned to clearly define the principles, goals and criteria for assessment according to the standard, and to determine the assessment tools in a separate unified procedure.
As a result of the amendments to the law, it will be possible to carry out the process of organizing the education of children in need of special conditions of education more effectively, providing educational opportunities accessible and accessible to every child. Assessment of the need for special learning conditions consists in monitoring the child's participation in educational programs, identifying the causes of difficulties in mastering the curriculum, identifying the child's developmental opportunities and determining the special necessary learning conditions. , revealing exceptional abilities. The proposed amendments and additions to the law clarify this policy.
The proposed change in the management of public education will allow, on the one hand, to reduce administration and increase the flexibility of the system, on the other hand, it will provide an opportunity to reduce the risks that are currently observed in the system practices that are ingrained in various educational institutions, as a result of which the board very often conducts inadequate elections. The proposed change in the field of management of public education will, on the one hand, reduce administration and increase the flexibility of the system, on the other hand, it will make it possible to reduce the risks that are currently observed in the system of practices rooted in various educational institutions, as a result of which the administration is very often holding inappropriate elections.
As a result of the adoption of the draft law «On Amendments and Additions to the law «On Public Education"», it will be necessary to amend the by-laws.
The minister gave clarifications to the questions of the deputies.
The draft will be included in the agenda of the next sitting of the National Assembly with a positive conclusion in the ratio of 3 votes "for", 1 "against" and 1 "abstention".