Regular Sitting of the Standing Committee on Defense, Security and Law Enforcement of the Artsakh NA
November 14, a regular sitting of the Standing Committee on Defense, Security and Law Enforcement of the Artsakh NA was held.
Before discussing the item on the agenda the Committee Chairman, Seyran Hayrapetyan, said that there were changes in the composition of the committee: instead of MP Karen Hovhannisyan, David Galstyan was appointed.
NA President, Artur Tovmasyan, attended the sitting.
Discussion of the draft law "On Amendments to the Law “On Weapons"” was put on the agenda.
According to the draft, which was presented by the Chief of Police of Armenia, Colonel Artem Harutyunyan, it is proposed to replace the word “by law” in part 4 of article 12 of the law with the words “by law or by decision of the government of the Republic of Artsakh.”
As a result of the adoption of the bill, legal entities performing special statutory tasks will be retained for temporary use the right to receive certain types of military weapons from the territorial police unit, not only provided for by law, but also in order to fulfill the obligations stipulated by the government decree.
The proposal of the deputies to replace the word "law" with the word "legislation" was accepted by the author.
The draft will be presented with a positive conclusion for discussion at the next sitting of the National Assembly.