Discussions on Gas Tariff Subsidy
November 7, on the subject of gas tariff subsidy was organized in the Big Hall of the Artsakh National Assembly.
Hayk Khanumyan, Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructures of the Republic of Artsakh, representatives of interested structures were invited to the discussion organized by the Standing Committee on Production and Manufacturing Infrastructure.
During the previous sitting of the Parliament, when the electricity subsidy issue was discussed, the parliamentarians proposed to subsidize the gas tariff as well. The opinion of Hayk Khanumyan, Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructures of the Republic of Artsakh on the proposal was negative.
National Assembly President, Artur Tovmasyan, who is a supporter of subsidies, emphasized the importance of such support in the postwar period.
"This subsidy is needed like air and water. The role of deputies is to come up with such proposals and the government's function is to find funds." he said, emphasizing another important circumstance. "If gas price increases, people use a lot of electricity. Will the energy system withstand such pressure," he said.
Presenting the purpose of the discussion, Chairman of the Standing Committee on Production and Manufacturing Infrastructure Issues Vladimir Kasyan, said that there is no intention to oppose the government.
"As much as possible to create favorable conditions for the population, this is on the agenda," said the chairman of the general committee. However, according to him, it is wrong that the program works equally for all classes.
In that context, Davit Galstyan, leader of the "Justice" faction, reminded about the lack of family needs assessment program.
"At the time, our proposal on the proposal was not accepted, otherwise, it would be clear who the real beneficiary of the project is," he said, adding that it is also a political issue.
The point of view of the "United Motherland" faction was presented by the Head of the faction, Marcel Petrosyan.
"There is a sign of equality between the poor and the rich, such an approach is unacceptable. The program should be targeted," he said.
Aram Grigoryan, a member of the "Free Motherland-UCA" faction, reminded that a needs assessment program has begun. However, it was not completed and the introduction of the social worker institute was also for that purpose.”
Vice-President of the National Assembly Gagik Baghunts drew the attention of those present to the reaction that refusal to subsidize could cause.
Summing up the results of the discussion, Vladimir Kasyan proposed to implement the gas subsidy program using the old mechanism.