November 1, the delegation headed by the National Assembly President of the Republic of Artsakh, Artur Tovmasyan, which included the Artsakh NA responsible persons of the factions, on the initiative and with the participation of the Chairman of the Hay Dat Office of the ARFD Europe, Gaspar Karapetyan, met with a group of deputies of the European Parliament in the Republic of Artsakh representation in the RA.
The meeting was attended by a member of the political group EPP (European People's Party) of the European Parliament, co-founder of the European Parliament-Artsakh Friendship Group Peter Van Dalen, former Deputy Prime Minister of the European Parliament, independent MP from Italy Fabio Massimo Castaldo, German MP, member of the political group ECR (European Conservatives and Reformists) Lars Patrick Berg.
Welcoming the guests, Artur Tovmasyan highly appreciated the role of Gaspar Karapetyan, Chairman of ARF Hay Dat Office in Europe on supporting Artsakh and protecting the right of the Armenians of Artsakh to self-determination, as well as the unconditional support of the people of Artsakh.
Both sides discussed the consequences of the autumn war of 2020, as well as political developments around the Republic of Artsakh, current and expected challenges and possible options for their confrontation, and regional sentiments.
Issues related to the current stage of the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict, the security of the people of Artsakh and the rights to peaceful life, as well as the ambitions of Azerbaijan were touched upon during the meeting.
The guests expressed their willingness to always support the people of Artsakh and stand by the Armenians of Artsakh.
Members of the European Parliament promised to visit the region next time in an expanded representative team.