Regular Sitting of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly
November 3, the regular sitting of the National Assembly of Artsakh was convened.
The draft amendment to the Constitution of the Republic of Artsakh submitted for the second reading was the item of the agenda.
The deadline for the written proposals on the draft was set until November 1 , 17:00.
Araik Lazaryan, the Head of the Government Affairs Department of the Republic of Artsakh President’s Office reported that there were no recommendations on the draft.
The conclusion of the NA Head Committee on the draft was positive.
According to Article 80 of the Law "Regulations of the National Assembly", the draft of the National Assembly on the appeal to the Supreme Court regarding the amendment of the Constitution before the second reading and full acceptance of the draft amendments to the Constitution, it was put to the vote with the following content:
"Guided by Article 141, Part 1, Clause 2, Article 142, Part 2 of the Constitution of the Republic of Artsakh and Article 80, Part 2 of the Law "Regulations of the National Assembly", the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh decides:
1. Apply to the Supreme Court of the Republic of Artsakh to determine the conformity of the draft of the amendment to the Constitution of the Republic of Artsakh with the Republic of Artsakh Constitution.
2. This decision comes into force from the moment of adoption."
The decision was adopted by 30 votes in favor.
The discussion of the draft amendments to the Constitution of the Republic of Artsakh has been suspended by the law “Regulations of the National Assembly” until the decision of the Supreme Court.