Artsakh Republic NA Delegation Headed by Artur Tovmasyan, President of the Artsakh NA, Received a Group of the European Parliament Members at the Permanent Representation of the Republic of Artsakh in the RA
01 November 2022
November 1, the delegation headed by Artur Tovmasyan, President of the Republic of Artsakh NA, received the CE parliamentarians: Dutch member of the European Parliament, member of the EPP political group, co-founder of the CE friendship group with Artsakh Peter Van Dalen, ex-vice president of the CE, Italian independent deputy Fabio Massimo Castaldoni, German MP, member of the YPR political group, Lars Patrick Berg at the Permanent Representation of the Republic of Artsakh in Armenia.
The interlocutors discussed the consequences of the 44-day war and the political developments surrounding the Artsakh Republic and obstacles that faced Artsakh in foreign political contacts.
The parties exchanged views on the current stage of the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict, the right of the people of Artsakh to a safe and peaceful life as well as the issues of restraining Azerbaijan's aspirations and emphasized their readiness to support Artsakh Armenians in overcoming these issues.