October 30, on the initiative of the MPs, the Parliament of Artsakh convened an extraordinary sitting. Alongside with the sitting, a large rally was held in Stepanakert Revival Square, in which around 40,000 citizens from Stepanakert and its regions took part.
The sitting has started by the Head of the Artsakh National Assembly, Artur Tovmasyan, with a message addressed to the leaders and peoples of all countries of the world. "This small area of the world does not pose a danger in itself. In order for a citizen of Artsakh to live and create in his homeland, recognize his right to self-determination."
Referring to the serious threats to Artsakh statehood and national identity, the Head of the Parliament also appealed to the entire Armenian people to stand together for the Artsakh Armenians, continue to support their liberation struggle, and achieve the full realization of their right to self-determination.
The issue of the agenda was adopting a statement of the National Assembly of Artsakh. The text of the statement was presented by the MP Areg Avagyan.
MPs Gegham Stepanyan, Marcel Petrosyan, Artur Harutyunyan, Artur Mosiyan and Metaxe Hakobyan took part in the exchange of views.
The statement of the National Assembly was adopted unanimously.
After the end of the sitting, parliamentarians and staff members joined the rally.