Dear beloved participant of the rally to keep Artsakh Armenian, the right to self-determination of the people of the Republic of Artsakh, the oldest and the youngest, this is your rally and you are the organizer.
Dear compatriot,
If You are at home at this moment, then hurry to take Your place in the Renaissance Square, in Your peace-loving trench. This is also your rally and you are one of the initiators and organizers.
Dear President of the Russian Federation - Vladimir Putin, the President of the United States - Joe Biden and the President of France - Emmanuel Macron, the President of the Islamic Republic of Iran - Ibrahim Raisi, the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia - Nikol Pashinyan, the peoples of the Russian Federation, the United States, France, our neighboring Islamic Republic of Iran, our compatriots of the Republic of Armenia, the leaders and peoples of all the countries of the world, this small area of the world does not pose any danger, but the right to full life and survival of Artsakh people is at risk. For an Artsakh citizen to live and create in his homeland, recognize his right to self-determination.
Today, the collective future of the Armenian people is also decided in Artsakh. I appeal to the entire Armenian people to stand up for the Artsakh Armenians, continue to support their liberation struggle, and achieve the full realization of their right to self-determination.
Armenian statehood is facing serious threats to its national identity and existence. Today, more than ever, the Armenian people must continue to act unified.
Ambitions of military and political leadership of Azerbaijan towards our motherland lack historical, legal and moral foundations, because Artsakh has never been part of independent Azerbaijan and cannot be.
At the moment, the priority task is ensuring reliable security of the country, which is implemented by the peacekeeping troops of the Russian Federation and the Republic of Artsakh forces of the Defense Army.
We believe that national unity and solidarity should be the primary and important factor in order to face the complex and unpredictable geopolitical situation and external challenges.
I assure that we will continue our efforts to protect the results of the Artsakh Liberation War, which was fought for the self-determination and security of the people of Artsakh in achieving a peaceful and fair solution to the problem.
As the President of the Republic of Artsakh stated yesterday, "those proposals and principles that deny the right to self-determination of the people of Artsakh, deprive the prospects of a fair settlement of the conflict and call into question the existence of Artsakh must be rejected once and for all."
We must stand for September 2, 1991, the day of the declaration of the Republic, the independence referendum on December 10, 1991 and the Declaration of Independence on January 6, 1992.
We have full hope that at the tripartite meeting to be held in Sochi on October 31, such a document will not be signed that could ignore the existence of the Artsakh problem, jeopardize the prospect of the Artsakh problem settlement and limit the realization of the Artsakh people's right to self-determination.
Today, the efforts and goals of all Armenians should be aimed at strengthening the security and peace of the Motherland, Artsakh and Armenia.
Our chosen path is irreversible even today, because it is just and sanctified by the blood of our heroes.
Let's honor the memory of the heroes who died for the struggle for survival in Artsakh and the defense of the Republic of Armenia borders with a minute of silence.