Honorable rector of Mesrop Mashtots University, Mrs. Donara Gabrielyan,
Dear participants of the conference,
Dear Mashtotsians!
The holding of international conferences in this hall of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh has become a good tradition. Our 31-year-old independent state has always been distinguished by its special attitude and care towards science and education.
First of all, allow me to congratulate Donara Gabrielyan, rector of Mesrop Mashtots University, Melanya Arzumanyan, co-founder, all the teaching staff, students and graduates on the 25th anniversary of the University, wishing you strength and courage, inexhaustible energy to continue your patriotic and patriotic mission, to face new challenges for the sake of our people and the survival of the Republic of Artsakh.
Artsakh today, more than ever, needs young and patriotic professionals with creative thinking, knowledge of languages and advanced technologies. The geographical location and political status of our country suggest constant vigilance and preparation not only in protecting the country's borders, which is extremely important, but also a dignified representation of the rights and interests of our people both inside the country and outside its borders.
Today, when Armenian statehood is experiencing a crucial and fatal historical period and we are faced with the ontological problem of whether or not to exist with the tension of our own forces and great optimism for the future, we must do the possible and the impossible to fill up what we lost and create a new result every day.
I believe, today's scientific conference will be a platform for interesting discussions and conclusions, which will provide an opportunity to examine our achievements and shortcomings, to study the current challenges on a scientific-practical level and to collect relevant assessments and proposals.
Living in its sacred land, our people prove to the world that Artsakh exists and lives, fighting for the rights to live and create in its country.
Greeting the participants of the conference again, I wish them productive and fruitful work.