Konstantin Zatulin,the first deputy chairman of the State Duma Committee on Issues of the Commonwealth of Independent States and Contacts with Fellow Countryman, was banned from entering the Republic of Armenia.
This news was received with deep indignation in the Republic of Artsakh. This news was received with deep indignation in the Republic of Artsakh. The amazing thing is the fact that the defender of Armenian interests in the Russian Federation, a great friend of Artsakh and the pro-Armenian Russian MP was banned from entering Azerbaijan and now the MP's entry is prohibited in Armenia.
During the whole period of his parliamentary activities, regardless of all obstacles and pressures, Konstantin Zatulin has always stood by the Armenians of Artsakh.
The ban on the entry into the RA of both Armenian and foreign figures engaged in pro-Armenian activities will further complicate our already difficult situation.