Artsakh Republic NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs Sitting Was Called on October 20
The sitting was conducted by the Chairman of the Committee, Sevak Aghajanyan.
A number of bills being in circulation have been discussed.
"On Amendments to the Law “On Licensing", "On Amendments to the Law on "Minimum Life Support Basket and Minimum Subsistence Budget"", "On Amendments to the Law “On Expropriation of Property for the Needs of Society and the State", “On Amendments to the Law "On the Coat of Arms of the Republic of Artsakh", "On Amendments to the Law “On Constitutional Procedure"", "On Amendments to the “Judicial Code”", "On Amendments to the Law "On Technical Regulation"" and the package of draft laws "On Amendments and Additions to the Law “On Referendum" was presented by the Minister of Justice of the Republic of Artsakh, Jirayr Mirzoyan.
According to the proposed changes in the package of projects, the legal acts that were published in the official periodical "Official Bulletin of the Republic of Artsakh" will be published on the http://arlexis.am" website from now on, and the licensing authorities will publish their decisions on issuing a license, extending its term of validity, reformulating or terminating a license, as well as copies of legally binding court rulings on terminating the license, within three days after their entry into force, on their official websites.
The draft law "On the Introduction of Amendments to the Law "On the Human Rights Defender"", developed by the department of the Ombudsman's office, was presented by the Republic of Artsakh Human Rights Defender, Gegham Stepanyan.
Gegham Stepanyan explained that the adoption of the project is due to the need to improve the efficiency of the activities of the Human Rights Defender. According to him, due to the current legal regulations the Office of the Ombudsman consists of a department, a secretariat and advisers. Meanwhile, for the full and proper exercise of powers, the presence of the position of assistant to the Human Rights Defender also becomes a necessity. In this context, introduction of appropriate additions to the law became necessary.
Development of a draft law "On Making Additions and Amendments to the Law "On State Registration of Rights to Property"" due to the need to resolve certain problems and legislative gaps that have arisen in law enforcement practice, as well as additional regulations related to the development of the sphere.
The adoption of the proposed legislative changes is aimed at simplifying the functions, carried out by the Committee of Cadastre and State Property Management of the Republic of Artsakh, improving the quality of public services, the efficiency of the implementation of functions, ensuring greater transparency and accessibility of the system's activities, which will contribute to the improvement of legislation in this area.
The nature of the proposed regulation was explained by Suren Galstyan, Chairman of the Committee for Cadastre and State Property Management of the Republic of Artsakh.
The draft proposes to make adjustments, additions and changes to the rules of legal technique for mentioning the names of regulatory legal acts in the law “On State Registration of Rights to Property”.
The deputies made proposals and asked questions. The Chairman of the Committee of the Cadastre and State Property Management of the Republic of Artsakh promised to discuss the proposal to exempt the families of the dead servicemen from the state duty for the right to inherit.
After the discussion, the Artsakh NA State Committee on State and legal issues gave a positive conclusion on the submitted draft laws.
The bills will be considered at the next session of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh.