Delegation led by the President of the Republic of Artsakh, Araik Harutyunyan, is currently in RA having meetings with the highest political leadership of RA.
Issues related to the Karabakh-Azerbaijani conflict, recent regional development and intra-Armenian connections are being discussed.
Today, October 13, the Artsakh delegation, under the leadership of NA President, Artur Tovmasyan, had a meeting with the Secretary of the RA Security Council, Armen Grigoryan, and discussed issues related to the above-mentioned problems.
Artsakh delegation presented the official position of Stepanakert to the Secretary of the Council of Armenia.
The delegation of Artsakh emphasized that any attempt to consider the future of Artsakh as part of Azerbaijan is a "red line" for Artsakh thus stressing the fact that Artsakh remains committed to the resumption of the negotiation process in the format of the OSCE Minsk Group with the official participation of Stepanakert.