Artur Tovmasyan, President of the Artsakh National Assembly Met with the Members of the Council of the National-Democratic Pole at the Operational Headquarters of the Artsakh Republic Government in RA
13 October 2022
October 13, a meeting was held with the President of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh, Artur Tovmasyan, at the initiative of the members of the Council of the National-Democratic Pole at the operational headquarters of the Government of the Republic of Artsakh.
The post-war situation was discussed during the meeting.
The Head of the Artsakh parliament emphasized the unanimous position of all Armenians, the Artsakh-Armenia-Diaspora trinity, and the importance of acting together.
Referring to the preservation and provision of the security of the people of Artsakh, the Head of the National Assembly highlighted and emphasized the mission and role of the peacekeeping troops of the Russian Federation. The point of view of the national-democratic pole, that the presence of Western peacekeeping and humanitarian forces in Artsakh is important for the security of Artsakh Armenians, the President of the National Assembly does not consider visible.