For centuries, the Artsakh Armenians, relying on their long historical life experience, fought a life and death struggle for the sake of their own homeland, statehood, freedom and independence of the people. The peak of that struggle was the birth of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic.
I congratulate all of us on the Day of the Republic of Artsakh.
That turning point in the history of our people was an assurance to both the Soviet authorities and the whole civilized world, that the will of an Artsakh citizen to live in his homeland is unbreakable, the construction of a bright future is unstoppable.
The autumn war of 2020, with its dire consequences, has become a serious challenge to our identity and existence.
The 2nd year of bloody autumn will soon come. But still wet and fresh are the wounds inflicted by the war, and the crushing pain of loss. Despite irreparable human and territorial losses, Artsakh lives today and lives at the cost of the lives of thousands of our brave soldiers.
I bow to their sacred memory.
The problems facing the Republic of Artsakh are diverse in the face of new challenges.
On the eve of new challenges, the problems facing the Republic of Artsakh are different.
Today, violating the provisions of the tripartite declaration, Azerbaijan regularly takes aggressive actions against Artsakh, that qualify as manifestations of Armenophobia, as well as an insidious desire to undermine peace and stability in the region, and especially of neutralization of the peacekeeping mission.
At the moment, the priority task is ensuring reliable security of the country, which is implemented by the peacekeeping forces of the Russian Federation and the military personnel of the Defense Army of the Republic of Artsakh.
We will continue our efforts for the self-determination and security of the people of Artsakh defending the results of the Artsakh Liberation War, towards a peaceful and just solution to the problem.
Dear citizens of Artsakh,
The existence and salvation of the Armenian people, who have struggled in the four paths of history, is always conditioned by the unanimity and unity of all Armenians.
The mentality of the people of Artsakh will not allow them to retreat in the face of difficulties. Our national pride and dignity are unshakable. We are determined in our struggle. The will of the people of Artsakh to live and create in their historical homeland is also adamant.
God bless the Republic of Artsakh and all Armenian people.