Artur Tovmasyan, Artsakh National Assembly President, Participated in the Discussion Organized by the "Ararat Alliance" Institute
05 October 2022
Today, October 5, on the initiative of the "Ararat Alliance" Institute Experts Alexander Manasyan, Tatul Manaseryan and Larisa Alaverdyan, a discussion was organized at ArSU on public consensus on the key issues of the Artsakh issue.
The discussion was attended by Artur Tovmasyan, Chairman of the Armenian National Assembly, Vahram Balayan, Chairman of the NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations, MPs Metakse Hakobyan and Aramais Aghabekyan.
According to Tatul Manaseryan, moderator of the discussion, the core of the center's activity is the consolidation of the potential of all Armenians and the formulation of a unified national concept for the sake of preserving the Armenian statehood, ensuring the security of the Armenian people.
The goal of the program is the establishment of public consensus on the Artsakh problem key issue.
Welcoming the discussion invited by the experts, the Head of the Artsakh Parliament highlighted in his speech: "The beneficiary of the future Artsakh is the entire Armenian people. Armenia, Artsakh and the Diaspora should be viewed as a unity. No document could be signed at the expense of the Artsakh Armenians’ interest. Any document that can ignore the prospect of resolving the Artsakh problem and limit the right of the people of Artsakh to self-determination is unacceptable to us.”
All the speakers who participated in the discussion spoke about the creation of a single concept for solving existing problems.
The experts of the "Ararat Alliance" Institute experts are convinced that in such a format, in an atmosphere of discussion and interaction, it will be successful.