Artur Tovmasyan, President of the Artsakh NA, Received a Group of "Ararat Alliance" Institute Experts
October 3, the Head of the Artsakh Parliament, Artur Tovmasyan, received the experts of the "Ararat Alliance" Institute, Alexander Manasyan, Tatul Manaseryan and Larisa Alaverdyan.
Welcoming guests, the President of the National Assembly spoke about the pre-war and post-war parliamentary activities, referred to the 2020 autumn war, the March and August 2022 events and another aggression at the Armenian-Azerbaijani border on September 13, 2022.
Artur Tovmasyan emphasized the importance of any format discussion regarding the issue of Artsakh and Armenia.
Experts expressed concern regarding the manifestations of public agreement or disagreement on the key issues of the Artsakh problem, in the absence of a unified national concept.
Then the representatives of the "Ararat Alliance" institute noted that they are in Artsakh with a clear plan targeted at establishing a public consensus on the key issue of the Artsakh problem.
At the end of the meeting the authors of the initiative invited the President of the National Assembly and the leaders of the faction to the discussions on the issue to be organized in the ArSU in the coming days.
The Chief of the NA staff R. Ghahramanyan was present at the meeting.