Artsakh NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs Has Convened a Sitting
September 26, a sitting conducted by the Chairman of the Committee, Sevak Aghajanyan, was held at the Artsakh NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs.
The discussion of the draft law “On Amendments to the Law on the Occupied Territories of the Republic of Artsakh” was the issue of the agenda.
The bill was presented by the Minister of Justice of the Republic of Artsakh, Zhirayr Mirzoyan.
The project plans to amend the legislation to ensure the implementation of the electoral right of citizens of the occupied territories of the Republic of Artsakh before February 1, 2023.
According to the minister, the need for the draft law arose in connection with the conduct of deeper and more comprehensive studies in order to develop effective and efficient mechanisms for the participation of the citizens of the Republic of Artsakh displaced from the occupied territories in elections and referendums.
The Minister gave clarifications to the deputies' questions. Bill proposals will be discussed.
The draft law with a positive conclusion with 3 votes in favor will be included in the agenda of the National Assembly regular sitting.