Artsakh NA Faction Leaders Met with the Commander of the Russian Peacekeeping Forces in Artsakh, Major General Andrey Volkov
21 September 2022
September 21, the leaders of the s met with the commander of the Russian peacekeeping troops in Artsakh, Major General Andrey Volkov.
Highlighting the role of the Russian peacekeeping mission in Artsakh in ensuring stability in the region, they discussed the general situation, existing and possible future developments in the region.
Some problems related to the new route of Lachin Corridor were addressed at the meeting. The commander of the Russian peacekeeping forces assured that the security of the corridor is completely under the control of the Russian peacekeepers and the existing problems will disappear along with the completion of the ongoing construction works.
The need for frequent contacts in different formats in order to find solutions to the concerns of the society was emphasized at the meeting.