Artur Tovmasyan, the President of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly, answered the questions of the "" online newspaper
• Mr. Tovmasyan, yesterday you made a statement and stated that the destiny of Artsakh and the people of Artsakh has not been and will not be the monopoly of any person or political force. Today the delegation led by the President of Artsakh is in Armenia. Then it was announced that no document would be signed. Have passions subsided in Artsakh? What is the situation like there?
Today at 11:00 a.m. a mass rally was held in Artsakh. I informed that the President of Artsakh, the NA delegation of Artsakh were in Yerevan. Political consultations will be held. The meeting of the Artsakh National Assembly delegation with the President of the National Assembly of Armenia ended a little while ago. The meeting of the NA delegation of Artsakh with the President of the National Assembly of Armenia has recently ended. They had a meeting with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia, and tomorrow, September 16, meetings will continue with other political actors. The President of the country, Araik Harutyunyan, participated in the sitting of the RA Security Council. After the discussions that took place (as I also receive information) it was noted that no document related to the status of Artsakh was being signed or discussed. The President of Artsakh and the NA delegation of Artsakh, which includes faction leaders, chairmen of standing committees, MPs considered unacceptable any discussion on Artsakh as part of Azerbaijan. Both the President of Artsakh and I have once again confirmed with our statements that all documents that can recognize Artsakh as part of Azerbaijan are unacceptable for us.
• But was there a danger which caused such a concern? Because it was stated that the RA Prime Minister's speech was manipulated. Have you had any news of such a document?
In fact, this speech probably caused concern among our compatriots, as well as among the deputies of the National Assembly of Artsakh. Therefore, either I had to come to Yerevan to hold meetings as the head of the NA delegation, or the president of Artsakh. Now the anxiety around the information that I receive or that is distributed through various media is not as great as it was yesterday.
• In Armenia, apparently, protest gatherings will continue, and have the passions calmed down in Artsakh after Araik Harutyunyan's statement?
I've already said that a rally took place in Stepanakert. It will continue in the evening at 7 o'clock. We will provide information both about the meetings of the President of Artsakh and our delegation. I have chosen the option to make a historical overview, I have already prepared when and how the Artsakh problem arose. The Nagorno-Karabakh issue, if you remember, first emerged as an international dispute in 1918 after the collapse of the Russian Empire due to the need for territorial delimitation between independent Armenia and Azerbaijan. Even the League of Nations recognized Nagorno-Karabakh as a disputed territory. But after the occupation of the native Armenian territory by the Red Army, Karabakh was divided and handed over to Azerbaijan. Thus, the problem of Artsakh was removed from the agenda of the Paris Peace Conference, at which the final decision on the political status of Nagorno-Karabakh was planned. I will present this historical digression to the participants of the rally.
• Are there disagreements between the authorities of Armenia and Artsakh over the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh problem?
There is no negotiation regarding the settlement of the problem, and in general, when we declared the independence of Artsakh, there were disagreements during these years, but not between the authorities of Armenia and Artsakh. I find that legitimate and legal, as it should be. In other words, there were, are and will be disagreements, but these disagreements should not be in global, strategic aspects. In tactical matters, there are always different ways to achieve our ultimate dream because on September 2, 1991, the Republic of Artsakh was proclaimed. And we have always set the bar high. And Armenia has not recognized the independence of Artsakh. This is where the differences lie as well. The subjectivity of Artsakh lies in the fact that the authorities and the people of Artsakh present their clear position. And the Armenian authorities have once again announced that no fundamental document will be signed without taking into account the views of Artsakh authorities and people.
•  How spontaneous are the protests in Stepanakert? There is a view that they are directed to political forces, even from Yerevan.
That question should be addressed to the organizers. The rally is taking place a few meters away from the residence of the President of the National Assembly, and I hear that I am being invited to give a speech. Since the President of Artsakh is not in the republic, in his absence the President of the National Assembly of Artsakh is responsible for the country. This I consider normal. On the issue of Artsakh status, the security issues Artsakh authorities and people have no disunity.
• And at this moment, does Artsakh have any offer to Armenia? For example what strategy, methodology does the leadership of Artsakh have?
Today, Armenia is in a state of war, we had many victims. Azerbaijan also had victims. Azerbaijan also had victims. On behalf of the people of Artsakh and myself, I express my condolences to the relatives and families of the victims. Under these circumstances, our worrying issues are related to the future of the people of Artsakh, the status of Artsakh, and security issues. It is unacceptable to take any position or make statements regarding the status of Artsakh without taking into account the views of the Artsakh people and the authorities elected by the Artsakh people.
Both in RA and Artsakh Republic in these difficult conditions, we must stand by the army at any time, because if we are not united in standing by the army, nothing good will happen to us."