Artur Tovmasyan, President of the Artsakh National Assembly, Released a Statement
Artsakh has existed, does exist and will exist.
The destiny of the Republic of Artsakh and the people of Artsakh have not been and will not be the monopoly of any person or political power.
It is unacceptable to make statements, interviews and positions on the issue of the independence of Artsakh without taking into account the opinion of the Artsakh people and the authorities elected by the Artsakh people.
September 27, 2020 divided our life into 2 parts – before and after.
The road to an era of lasting peace in the region is not smooth. This is well understood by all the political forces of the National Assembly of Artsakh.
In their statements the factions of the parliament considered unacceptable Artsakh as part of Azerbaijan or any discussion about it.
Araik Harutyunyan, the President of the Republic of Artsakh, has stated this many times and has reaffirmed today, that all those documents which can recognize Artsakh as part of Azerbaijan are unacceptable to us.
The annexation of Artsakh to Azerbaijan will lead to the destruction of Artsakh and will be a geopolitical historical tragedy for the Armenian statehood and the Armenian people.
We have paid a very high price for independence in these long and difficult years. The modern history of Artsakh and the state border were drawn at the cost of the blood of our fallen freedom fighters.
We have no moral right to unworthily end our story.