Ruben Vardanyan, Benevolent, Initiator of the "Future Armenian" Movement, Co-founder of "Aurora" Humanitarian Initiative Was Hosted in the parliament of Artsakh
08 September 2022
September 8, Gagik Baghunts, Vice-President of the Artsakh NA, received Ruben Vardanyan, philanthropist, initiator of "The Future Armenian" movement, co-founder of the "Aurora" humanitarian initiative.
The leaders of "Free Motherland", "Justice", "ARF" and "DPA" factions, the Chairmen of Budget, Financial and Economic Management, Science, Education, Culture, Sports and Youth, Production and Manufacturing Infrastructure, Social and Health Standing Committees, Chief of the staff of the National Assembly participated in the meeting.
In his turn, Ruben Vardanyan thanked for the meeting, highly appreciated the activities of the legislative body in the post-war situation and the activities carried out in particularly difficult conditions. Vardanyan particularly welcomed the statement of the Artsakh Parliament on April 14, 2022, which was the call to preserve the just rights the people of Artsakh.
"The question of the future of Artsakh is not only the problem of those living in Artsakh, but of all Armenians", noted Ruben Vardanyan assured that he is ready to use all opportunities and potential for the benefit of Artsakh.
Speaking of the challenges, Vardanyan put forward the vision of 3 main goals of visiting Artsakh aimed at the status, security and socio-economic development of Artsakh.
He made the issue of ensuring not only military, but also information security extremely important.
"I will not go anywhere until the issue of Artsakh is resolved," - this is how philanthropist Vardanyan summarized his words.
The parliamentarians welcomed Ruben Vardanyan's decision in this difficult period for Artsakh and the Armenian world and expressed readiness for cooperation.
The importance of unity around the achievement of a common goal and task was mutually emphasized.