Artsakh NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs Convened a Sitting
September 6, the regular sitting of the Standing Committee on State Legal Affairs was convened.
There were 4 projects on the agenda:
The draft law "On Amendments to the Law on Public Organizations" was presented by the Minister of Justice of the Republic of Artsakh, Zhirayr Mirzoyan. It is proposed to establish a mandatory requirement to publish an annual report for all public organizations.
In case of acceptance of the project financial statements of public organizations will be subject to mandatory audit. 10 million or more will be financed from public funds and 3 million or more - from non-public funds.
With the draft "On Amendments and Additions to the Civil Procedure Code" presented by the President of the Republic of Artsakh as a legislative initiative and with the package of draft laws "On Amendments and Additions to the Code of Administrative Procedure" it is recommended to notify the persons participating in the court case also through the official website of public notices of the Republic of Artsakh. The person will be deemed notified on the 15th day after the performance of the specified actions.
The draft law "On Amendments to the Law "On State and Service Secrets"" proposes to revoke the provisions related to supplements provided to citizens who perform work using information constituting state and service secrets and to employees of structural units for the protection of such secrets.
If the draft is adopted, the contradictions between the laws "On State and Service Secrets" and "On Remuneration of Persons Holding State Positions" will disappear.
Armen Tovmasyan, the chairman of the Civil Service Council of the Republic of Artsakh, presented the draft law "On Amendments to the Law on Civil Service".
The draft proposes to publish the announcement about holding a competition for a vacant civil service position on the websites of the civil service council, the body that carries out the preparatory work for the competition and the official website of the public notices of the Republic of Artsakh, and in the absence of a website of the relevant body, on the website of the civil service council and the official website of the public notices of the Republic of Artsakh on the website.
The MPs also suggested providing information to citizens through alternative media. The proposal was accepted.
The members of the State Legal Affairs Committee unanimously voted in favor of all the presented projects. They will be presented to the deputies for discussion at a regular sitting of the National Assembly.