Artur Tovmasyan, President of the Armenian National Assembly, Accepted the Representatives of the RA NA "Civil Contract" Faction
02 September 2022
September 2, the President of the Armenian Parliament Artur Tovmasyan accepted the RA NA "Civil Agreement" faction deputies Rustam Bakoyan and Lilit Stepanyan.
Artur Tovmasyan first greeted the guests to visit Artsakh on the occasion of this most important day for Artsakh, the day of declaration of independence and to be hosted in the parliament.
During the meeting, the President of the National Assembly presented the prehistory of the declaration of the Republic of Artsakh then talked about the course of the 2020 autumn war and post-war realities.
Reference was also made to the provisions of the tripartite agreement of 9 November.
Celebrating the 31st anniversary of Artsakh, the RA NA "Civil Agreement" faction deputies focused on the issue of the security of Artsakh and the people of Artsakh. According to them, daily activities are carried out by the RA authorities to ensure the security of Artsakh on international platforms.
"We're in a fragile situation and it needs to be strengthened to minimize the risks of a large-scale escalation," Rustam Bakoyan said.
The RA NA MPs also talked about the large social programs and other support presented in Artsakh.
The meeting was attended by Artur Harutyunyan, the leader of the "Free Motherland - UCA" faction in the Artsakh NA.