A Group of RA Opposition MPs Hosted in the Parliament of Armenia
September 2, the Head of the Artsakh National Assembly, Artur Tovmasyan, met with a group of deputies from the "Armenia" and "I have honor" factions of the RA National Assembly with the participation of the leaders of the parliamentary factions.
First, the participants honored the memory of the Armenians who fell in all the Artsakh wars with a minute of silence.
Congratulating on the Day of Artsakh, A. Tovmasyan greeted the guests on this memorable day in Artsakh and next to the people of Artsakh.
At the meeting, the head of the parliament spoke about convening a joint meeting of the inter-parliamentary commission within the framework of the Artsakh-Armenia friendship group in the near future.
Regarding the events of March and August 2022, the NA President noted that today the right to live in Artsakh is under threat.
Artur Tovmasyan assured that the position of the factions included in the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh regarding the status of Artsakh is unchanged and not a subject to discussion. The deputies of Armenia made congratulatory speeches, expressing confidence that they are always on the side of Artsakh and the people of Artsakh.
Among the key issues of the meeting was the one of security of Artsakh and the vision of the future.