September 1, the regular sitting of Artsakh NA Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management was held which was conducted by the Chairman of the Committee Artur Harutyunyan.
The first issue on the agenda was the discussion of the bill "On Amending to the Law on Compensation for Damages Caused to the Life or Health of Servicemen during the Defense of the Republic of Artsakh".
According to D. Poghosyan, the Chairman of the Republic of Artsakh State Revenue Committee, the presentation of the draft law is conditioned with the need to reduce the amount of stamp duty for individual entrepreneurs.
The draft proposes to set the amount of stamp duty at 18,000 AMD for individual entrepreneurs operating in the general system of taxation, trade tax and (or) fixed fee systems with a calculation base of up to 2,400,000 AMD. In the case of a calculation base from 2,400,001 to 6,000,000 AMD: 24,000 AMD, in the case of a calculation base from 6,000,001 to 12,000,000 AMD: 48,000 AMD and in the case of AMD 12,000,001 or more calculation base - AMD 120,000.
The Republic of Artsakh draft law "On Amendments to the Law "On Remuneration of Persons Holding State Positions"" was removed from the agenda at the suggestion of the author for further discussion.
The draft law of the Republic of Artsakh "On Amendments to the Law "Оn Local Duties and Fees" proposes то set the permission to organize open-air trade in the territory of the community (except for coin and (or) organization of food trade through banknote-operated machines) the local fee for each day - 100-350 AMD.
The last items on the agenda was the discussion of the package of draft laws "On Amendments and Additions to the Law on Property Tax", "On Amendments to the Law “On Land Tax" and "On Amendments to the Law “On Taxes".
The changes proposed in the package will regulate the problems related to the availability and affordability of paying property taxes and direct contacts with taxpayers will be reduced and opportunities for saving resources will be created.
The proposals presented by the deputies regarding the package of projects were accepted.