September 1, the Head of the Artsakh Parliament, Artur Tovmasyan, received Zakar Keshishyan, the Chairman of the Central Department of the All-National Armenian Educational and Cultural Union and the founder and artistic director of the "Varanda" Choir of Shushi.
Artur Tovmasyan welcomed Mr. Keshishyan on his election to the responsible position, emphasizing that the example of "Varanda" choir of Shushi is among the best of the works implemented by the Diaspora in Artsakh.
During the meeting, the Head of the National Assembly shared his impressions from his recent visits to Lebanon and Cyprus.
Zakar Keshishyan thanked for the reception and mentioned that they are in Artsakh to celebrate the 30th anniversary of Shushi "Varanda" children's and youth state choir. On that occasion, the choir will hold concert series in Stepanakert.
At the meeting, which was attended by Artur Mosiyan, ARF Artsakh Central Committee representative, reference was made to the activities aimed at activating the cultural life in Artsakh by involving the potential of the Diaspora.