Regular Session of the Standing Committee on Production and Manufacturing Infrastructures of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly
30 August 2022
August 30, a sitting of the Standing Committee on Production and Manufacturing Infrastructures of the National Assembly of Artsakh was held, which was conducted by the Chairman of the Committee, Vladimir Kasyan.
The draft law “On Making Additions to the Law “On Patent Fees” was the issue of discussion.
According to the keynote speaker, Minister of Agriculture N. Musaelyan, the adoption of the submitted bill is due to the need to create a favorable tax environment for the provision of veterinary services which will allow the development of activities for the provision of veterinary services.
It is proposed by the bill to tax the provision of paid veterinary services easier with a system of taxation of patent fees, establishing a constant rate of taxation.
With a positive conclusion, the draft will be submitted for discussion at the next National Assembly sitting.