August 23 morning, the meeting of the Artsakh Republic 5 parliamentary force leaders took place with the leadership of the Russian peacekeeping troops.
The motive of the meeting was the recent statement made by Maxim Seleznyov, the ambassador-consultant of the Russian Federation in Armenia as well as another ceasefire violation by Azerbaijan in early August and security issues.
Clarifications were given by the officials of the RF peacekeeping forces during the meeting on the above issues.
Referring to the tripartite statement of November 9, 2020, it was particularly noted, that the new route will have the legal status of the same corridor and all safety components will be maintained starting from the 5 km safety zone to the Russian peacekeeping forces location of checkpoints.
The leading personnel of the Russian peacekeeping troops noted, that they made the necessary conclusions regarding the August events, at the same time they assured that they will make additional efforts to prevent similar violations in the future and to ensure the proper security of our population.