Today, on August 17, President of the Artsakh National Assembly Artur Tovmasyan held a meeting with parliamentarians and staff in connection with the days of mourning declared in RA.
During the meeting the Head of the Parliament spoke about the trials that befell our people, referred to the tragic accident that happened in the Yerevan "Surmalu" shopping center the other day.
“At the crossroads of history, the Armenian people have repeatedly been tested, suffering losses, deprivation, experiencing tragedies.
Having gone through the three Artsakh wars, the Armenian people today are once again experiencing nationwide pain and sorrow.
The wounds from the devastating December 7, 1988 earthquake in the Republic of Armenia have not yet healed.
The August 14, 2022 accident that took place in the Yerevan shopping center "Surmanlu" intensified the incessant pain even more. Another national tragedy became, as it were, a continuation of the catastrophic events of 1988”, - Artur Tovmasyan noted in his speech.
Then the Head of the Parliament presented a decree signed by President Arayik Harutyunyan on August 16, according to which mourning is declared in the Republic from August 17 to August 18 inclusive in memory of the victims of the fire and explosion that occurred on August 14, 2022 in the territory of "Yerevan Cannery" CJSC.
Artur Tovmasyan also touched upon Article 4 of the Law "On the Flag of the Republic of Artsakh", according to which on officially declared days of mourning or during mourning ceremonies the flag of the Republic of Artsakh is flown at half-staff to the middle of the flagpole. A black ribbon is attached to the upper part of the flagpole, the length of which is equal to the length of the flag cloth, and according to Article 28 of the Law “On Television and Radio”, during the days of mourning and memory declared by the state, broadcasting of advertising and entertainment programs is prohibited.
The President of the National Assembly concluded his speech with a telegram of condolences sent to the parliamentarians of the Republic of Armenia, which, in particular, reads:
“Dear President of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia, Mr. Simonyan,
Dear Vice-Chairmen, Heads and Secretaries of Factions, Chairmen and Deputy Chairmen of Standing Committees, Deputies of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia,
Please accept our deepest condolences to the families and relatives of those killed as a result of the fire and explosion that occurred on August 14, 2022 on the territory of "Yerevan Cannery" CJSC. We share the heavy pain of loss, and wish the victims a quick recovery.
We share the pain of the nationwide tragedy and assure you that the authorities and the Armenians of Artsakh are always by your side.”
Then, those present observed a minute of silence in memory of the innocent victims of the tragedy in the "Surmalu" shopping center in Yerevan.